Saw Palmetto Fruit Powder

Saw Palmetto Fruit Powder

Saw Palmetto Fruit Powder
Saw palmetto extract is an extract of the fruit of Serenoa repens. It is rich in fatty acid and phytosterols. It has been used in traditional, eclectic and altemative medicine for a variety of indications, most notably benign prostatic hyperplasia.

Details

Saw Palmetto Fruit Powder

Saw Palmetto Fruit Extract 锯棕榈.jpg


Product Description

Product Name

Saw Palmetto extract

Synonyms

Sabal serrulata extract

Botanical Name

Serenoarepens(Bartr.)Small

CASNo.

84604-15-9

EINECS No

283-292-4

Part Used

Fruit

Active Ingredient

Total Fatty Acids

Specification

25%,45% Fatty acids

Form

White fine powder

Molecular Formula

C30H32O2

Molecular Weight

256

Extract Method

Grain Alcohol/Water


Saw palmetto extract is an extract of the fruit of Serenoa repens. It is rich in fatty acid and phytosterols. It has been used in traditional, eclectic and altemative medicine for a variety of indications, most notably benign prostatic hyperplasia.

What is Saw Palmetto?

Saw palmetto is the sole species currently classified in the genus Serenoa. It has been known by a number of synonyms, including Sabal serrulatum, under whose name it still often appears in alternative medicine. It is a small palm, normally reaching a height of around 2–4 m (3–6 ft). Its trunk is sprawling, and it grows in clumps or dense thickets in sandy coastal lands or as undergrowth in pine woods or hardwood hammocks.

It is endemic to the southeastern United States, most commonly along the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal plains, but also as far inland as southern Arkansas. It is a hearty plant, which has extremely slow growing, and long live, especially in Florida, possibly being as old as 500-700 years.


The Usage of Saw Palmetto Extract:

Saw Palmetto is a small palm tree with large leaves and large deep red-blackberries. The saw palmetto berries were used by the American Indians as a general tonic to nourish the body and encourage appetite and normal weight gain.

The berries of saw palmetto are also used in the treatment of genito-urinary tract problems including enuresis, nocturia, and urinary tract disorders. Recent clinical trials have shown that saw palmetto berries are helpful in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia.

Saw Palmetto berries contain an oil with a variety of fatty acids and phytosterols. These fatty acids include capric, caprylic, caproic, lauric, palmitic, and oleic acid and their ethyl esters. The major phytosterols are beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol, cycloartenol, stigmasterol, cycloartenol, lupeol, lupenone, and 24-methyl-cyclo-artenol.

The saw palmetto fruit powder has been shown to inhibit the conversion of testosterone (DHT) which is thought to be responsible for the enlargement of the prostate. In addition saw palmetto extract inhibits the binding of DHT to receptors thus blocking DHT's action and promoting the breakdown of the potent compound.

Flow Chart

blob.png

Hot Sale

blob.png

Feedback

Subscribe to our email list
Sign up with your name and email to get the latest proway updates, exclusive access to promotions, sales events, pre-order sales & more!
Connect with Us
Factory Add:Hongda Industry Park,Sanyuan,shaanxi,China USA Warehouse:1901s.Lynx Place,Ontario,CA,USA 917 Office Add:F12th,Fucheng Bld,No.91,N.Changan Road,Xi'an,China Fax:+86-29-87806888 Tel:+86-29-87801888 400-668-3896
QR Code
  • About Us
  • Product
  • News
  • Knowledge
  • Contact Us
  • Feedback
  • Copyright © Shaanxi Hongda Phytochemistry Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.